Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Oil

Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Oil

Cinnamomum Camphora Oil, or Camphor Oil, is extracted from the wood of camphor laurel trees, native to China, India, and Vietnam. Widely hailed in desert skincare due to its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties, this oil can be used to soothe irritated skin, including skin that has been burned or is prone to infection. With its capabilities to boost collagen production, studies have also found Camphor Oil to be effective at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, making it an excellent anti aging oil.

“Camphor Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Precautions.” Medical News Today, MediLexicon International, 22 May 2020, https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/camphor-oil. “Camphor: Overview, Uses, Side Effects, Precautions, Interactions, Dosing and Reviews.” WebMD, WebMD, 2022, https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-709/camphor. Cronkleton, Emily. “What Is Camphor? Health Uses and Precautions.” Healthline, Healthline Media, 8 Aug. 2019, https://www.healthline.com/health/what-is-camphor#camphor-uses-and-benefits.