Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa are wild carrots native to Europe and Southwest Asia. The resulting product is Carrot Seed Oil, which is well known for its antifungal and antibacterial properties, which are helpful in treating skin irritations. The Carrot Oil benefits for skin are many; in addition to its healing tendencies, the oil also contains a compound that absorbs UVB light, which can help protect the skin from sun damage and hyperpigmentation. Carrot Seed Oil contains a spicy, earthy scent that evens out skincare.

Brennan, Dan. “Carrot Seed Oil: Benefits, Risks, and Uses.” WebMD, WebMD, 27 Nov. 2021, https://www.webmd.com/beauty/what-to-know-about-carrot-seed-oil. McDermott, Annette. “Carrier Oil: Types, Use, and More.” Healthline, Healthline Media, 16 Aug. 2017, https://www.healthline.com/health/carrier-oil. Whelan, Corey. “The Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil.” Healthline, Healthline Media, 25 Oct. 2019, https://www.healthline.com/health/carrot-seed-oil.