Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil is extracted from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berry. Sometimes referred to as Sea Buckthorn Oil, this oil is an excellent anti aging oil due to its high content of fatty acids and carotenoids. This composition promotes cell-regeneration within the skin, stimulating its metabolic processes. Additionally, Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil has powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe irritated skin, while also protecting from free radicals. This oil does have a strong, pungent odor to it, making it best included in tandem with other scented oils.

Donerson, Sheryll. “Sea Buckthorn Oil Is the Ingredient You Didn't Know You Needed.” Byrdie, Byrdie, 8 Dec. 2021, https://www.byrdie.com/sea-buckthorn-oil-5210082. “Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil.” Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil, INCI Decoder, 2022, https://incidecoder.com/ingredients/hippophae-rhamnoides-fruit-oil.