Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Derived from dried lavender flower petals, Lavender Oil is a popular skincare ingredient not only due to its sweet floral scent, but its various medicinal attributes. Lavender Oil is an antioxidant which helps protect the skin from free radicals; it is an important ingredient in desert skincare. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties help reduce acne and soothe the skin, diminishing the effects of redness while promoting wound healing. Lavender Oil’s potency of antioxidants and phytochemicals make it one of the best face oils for anti-aging; its inclusion in one’s skincare routine can help prevent wrinkles, dark spots, and fine lines.

“6 Reasons to Use Lavender Oil for Skin.” 100% PURE, 1 Feb. 2022, https://www.100percentpure.com/blogs/feed/6-reasons-to-use-lavender-oil-for-skin. Gotter, Ana. “Lavender Oil for Skin.” Healthline, Healthline Media, 2 Mar. 2022, https://www.healthline.com/health/lavender-oil-for-skin. Shunatona, Brooke. “Not Just for Sleep: Here's How Lavender Oil Can Soothe and Heal Your Skin.” Byrdie, Byrdie, 31 May 2022, https://www.byrdie.com/lavender-oil-for-skin-4801192.